Skip to Content

55 Free Slouch Hat Crochet Patterns

Slouch Crochet Hats

Crochet hats are probably one of the most popular projects for crocheters, and one great reason for that is that there are so many different styles of hats we can make for any occasion or kind of weather. 

You can crochet a sun hat, a beanie for cold weather, or a slouch hat to wear any time of year. The possibilities are endless. Crochet hats also make great gifts. 

Crochet slouchy hats are both trendy and functional. They keep you cozy and make you look relaxed and cool. These free slouch hat crochet patterns are easy to stitch and perfect for anyone to wear. 

Table of Contents

Why Crochet a Slouchy Hat?

Aside from slouchy hats keeping your head warm, there are more reasons to make one:

  • Most patterns are just one-skein crochet projects, or you can combine scraps from other projects to make a striped hat. 
  • You can practice new crochet stitches without committing to a big project so you can focus on perfecting the stitch. You can also play with different construction methods and techniques on a small scale. 
  • They are great last-minute gift ideas. You can often make a hat with supplies you already have on hand if you have a yarn stash, and they don’t take long to make. 

Sizing Your Slouchy Crochet Hat

Any crochet hat pattern can be made into a slouch hat just by adding length to the body of the hat. Of course, you can use a slouch hat crochet pattern to determine just how much longer you want your hat to be. 

The important part is that it still fits properly around the brim of the hat, and the best way to do that is to measure around the head of the recipient, placing the tape measure where you intend the brim of the hat to sit on the head.

You can also refer to the hat sizing chart below, based on the standards defined by the Craft Yarn Council.

SIZECIRCUMFERENCE (IN)CIRCUMFERENCE (CM)
Preemie9-1223-30.5
Baby14-1635.5-40.5
Toddler16-1840.5-46
Child18-2045.5-51
Tween20-2251-56
Adult Small21-2353-58.5

Since crochet hats are usually stretchy, the circumference of the hat is often worked an inch or two smaller than the actual head measurement to ensure a good fit. You can always work your hat to a different measurement if you have a lot of hair or just like extra room in the brim of your hat. 

How to Crochet a Slouchy Hat for Beginners

Just like any other kind of hat, there are a few common construction methods for slouchy hats:

  • Worked flat as a rectangle, then seamed up the side and around the top
  • Worked from the top as a flat circle, then in the round to the brim
  • Worked from the brim (which may be worked flat or in the round) up, with or without decreases at the top

You should try each method and see what you prefer. Working a rectangle is the easiest for beginners because it doesn’t require any shaping. 

Tips for Crocheting a Slouchy Hat

Your skill at crocheting hats will increase with experience, but there are a few things that will help you along the way. 

  • Make sure you are using the same weight of yarn as the pattern calls for. 
  • Check your gauge to make sure you’re getting the same number of stitches per inch as the designer, and adjust as needed so your hat will come out the right size. 
  • Read through the pattern to make sure you understand all the stitches and techniques before you get started. Patterns often use abbreviations like sc, dc, or hdc, so make sure you know what they mean! (If there’s anything you need help with, our Crochet Fundamentals course has all the basics and beyond to help you make projects that look just like the pictures.
  • If you’re working in the round, use a stitch marker to keep track of where the end of the round is.

Materials and Supplies Needed

Of course, the most important thing you need to crochet a hat is yarn. Many crochet hats use (4) worsted weight yarn, though any weight of yarn can be used. Check the pattern you want to stitch to see what kind of yarn was used. 

Some of our favorite worsted weight yarns for hats include Caron Simply Soft, Lion Brand Wool-Ease. and Red Heart Super Saver

Bulky yarns are also a great choice because they will keep you warm and the hat will stitch up quickly. Great options in the (5) bulky yarn category include Lion Brand Hue + Me, Ewe Ewe Baa Baa Bulky Merino, and Knit Picks Brava Bulky

Going the other direction, a (3) DK weight is also a good choice for hats that aren’t too heavy. Projects that use colorwork might be worked in DK weight yarn because they give you more room for details. We like Knit Picks Swish DK, Lion Brand Comfy Cotton Blend, and Sirdar Snuggly DK, to name a few.

For summer hats, cotton and linen yarns or blends are a great choice. If you’re stitching a hat for cooler weather, acrylic, wool, or blends will keep you warmer. 

Other supplies you’ll need for these slouch crochet hat patterns include a crochet hook in the size the pattern calls for, or what you need to get gauge; a stitch marker if working in the round; scissors; a tapestry or yarn needle; and a tape measure

You may also want to buy or make a pompom to put on the top of your hat. 

Basic Slouch Crochet Hats for Beginners

This set of free crochet patterns is for those who want to keep it simple yet functional. These quick and easy patterns are great for those new to crochet, or just new to crocheting hats. 


Crochet Brooklyn Ridge Hat

Crochet Brooklyn Ridge Hat

Designer: Sewrella
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Hue + Me

For this hat, you’ll simply crochet a rectangular piece, then sew the sides and the top to close. It’s an easy-peasy pattern that every beginner must try. The designer has also explained how to adjust the pattern to fit your desired size.


30 Minute Beginner Slouchy Crochet Hat

30 Minute Beginner Slouchy Hat

Designer: Sewrella
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease Thick & Quick

This might be the quickest slouch hat you’ll ever crochet. The pattern is so simple and will be done in no time thanks to the double crochet stitches and super bulky weight yarn.


Simple Slouchy Crochet Hat

Simple Slouchy Crochet Hat

Designer: Persia Lou
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

This is the ideal slouch crochet hat pattern for any beginner. You can quickly finish a hat because it’s mostly double crochet stitches. This is a great one to make for charity donations or gifts. 


Quick Gift Slouch Crochet Hat

Quick Gift Slouch Hat

Designer: Fiber Flux
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Super Saver Chunky

This quick hat is worked in double crochet as well as post stitches for extra texture. Thanks to the bulky yarn you can stitch this up in no time for a last-minute gift.


Oakley Slouch Crochet Hat

Oakley Slouch Hat

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (1) Super fine
Suggested yarn: Cascade Heritage Paints

Working with super fine yarn doesn’t necessarily mean the project will be a huge time commitment. This one is worked mostly in half double crochets, which makes it pretty fast, and the shifting colors will make you want to keep stitching.


Sandy Slouch Crochet Hat

Sandy Slouch Hat

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Heartland 

For those days when you just want to cover your hair, this crochet hat is perfect. It’s stylish enough to wear all day long, or just to keep you cozy when it’s cold outside.


Black Cat Slouch Crochet Hat

Black Cat Slouch Hat

Designer: Persia Lou
Yarn weight: (6) Super bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease Thick & Quick

Are you a cat lover? Or do you know someone who is? Here’s a great crochet hat to make. The pattern is so simple you can make more than one for more gifts in no time.


Canary Herringbone Slouch Crochet Beanie

Canary Herringbone Slouch Beanie

Designer: Knot My Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

Do you love the herringbone stitch? Well, this crochet slouch hat is a must-try for you. And even if you’re new to this crochet stitch, this pattern is written with the beginner crocheter in mind so you can still successfully make it.


Crochet Plaid Hat

Crochet Plaid Hat

Designer: Whistle & Ivy
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Brava Worsted

Enjoy crocheting with your favorite color combinations. With this slouch crochet hat, you’ll quickly become an expert in crocheting plaid and changing colors in a project.


Slouch Crochet Hat Patterns with Sizing for Children

The following patterns are for slouchy crochet hats that include sizes for babies, children, and teens as well as adult sizes. You can make more than one hat to give as a gift to your family or friends, or make coordinating hats for your whole family.


Crochet Eloise Slouch

Eloise Slouch

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Scarfie

This pattern is a great one-skein crochet project that makes a perfect last-minute gift. It uses the double crochet moss stitch, a fun variation of the traditional moss stitch.


Shanti Crochet Hat

Shanti Hat

Designer: Robyn Devine, via Ewe Ewe Yarns
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Ewe Ewe Yarns Wooly Worsted

You can make your whole family this slouchy hat because this pattern includes instructions for four sizes from preemie to adult large. It’s a quick project with a traditional looking ribbed edge.


Crochet Diamonds Beanie & Slouch

Diamonds Beanie & Slouch

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Touch of Alpaca

Crochet this stylish slouchy beanie and make yourself feel cozy during chilly days. With this pattern, you can choose between a simple and stretchy band. The pattern includes a chart of the diamond stitch pattern.


Secret Garden Slouch Crochet Hat

Secret Garden Slouch Hat

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Wool-Ease

Keep yourself cozy with a touch of femininity with this crochet hat. This elegantly designed hat has a lacy design but will still keep you warm during the cold season.


Helena Slouch Crochet Hat

Helena Slouch Hat

Designer: The Stitchin’ Mommy
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Ferris Wheel

This pattern for intermediate crocheters has a lovely shell-like texture and looks great in the multicolored yarn chosen. There’s also a coordinating scarf pattern available if you want to make a matching set. 


Oats & Honey Crochet Hat

Oats & Honey Crochet Hat

Designer: Stitch and Hustle
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Universal Yarns Cotton Supreme

This is a simple and quick crochet hat is worked in cotton yarn so it’s great for the in-between times when it’s not too cold but you need a little extra warmth or style. It is worked as a flat panel (mostly a single repeat row) seamed and cinched at the top to make the hat shape.


Very Slouchy V-Stitch Crochet Hat

Very Slouchy V-Stitch Hat

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Jeans

The V-stitch rounds of this hat make it a little more breathable, while the light weight yarn (it’s almost more of a 3 weight) keeps it light and perfect for wearing when it’s not too cold out. This hat definitely makes a fashion statement. 


My Love Crochet Beanie & Slouch

My Love Beanie & Slouch

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Super Saver Ombre

Hearts are for all year, and the heart on this fun hat is actually pretty easy to make. It’s worked with double crochets in the front loop only worked two rounds below to make the embossed design. There’s a chart to help you along. 


Misty Hollow Slouch Crochet Hat

Misty Hollow Slouch Hat

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Bernat Baby Sport

Elegant and intricate crochet designs don’t always need to be complicated. This high-end-looking slouch crochet hat uses only basic crochet stitches to make these sweet little shells.


Houndstooth Crochet Slouch

Houndstooth Slouch

Designer: A Crocheted Simplicity
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Patons Classic Wool 

This bold houndstooth pattern is created using the tapestry crochet technique. It’s pretty easy to do once you get the rhythm of the color pattern. 


Rustic Love Crochet Slouch

Rustic Love Slouch

Designer: Stitch 11
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Super Saver Stripes

Play with popcorn crochet stitches in this fun textured slouch hat. With two skeins of the recommended yarn, you can make this hat with pompoms and there’ll be extra yarn to make you a pair of fingerless gloves for extra warmth. This pattern only comes in one size, to fit an older child or teen.


Textured Slouch Hat Crochet Patterns

Are you up for a slouch hat with beautiful textures? Here is a list of the best free patterns for ornate crochet slouch hats.


Coffee Bean Slouchy Crochet Beanie

Coffee Bean Slouchy Beanie

Designer: Crochet It Creations
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

Bean stitch is a fun, loopy stitch that’s not quite single or half double crochet, but if you know how to work the basic stitches it’s not difficult to accomplish. The hat is worked in the round but you turn after each round instead of working continuous rounds or in a spiral. 


Puff Stitch Slouchy Crochet Beanie

Puff Stitch Slouchy Beanie

Designer: Sewrella
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

The puff stitch is one of the most popular textured stitches in crochet. This slouchy beanie uses that stitch to create an amazing texture that can keep you warm. This pattern comes with a video tutorial that you can use if you’re new to the stitch.


November Twilight Crochet Slouch Hat

November Twilight Crochet Slouch Hat

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

Reflect your love of nature with this crochet hat. It’s gorgeously designed with some textures, which the designer describes as looking like trees. It’s full of different textures made with a variety of crochet stitches.


Malia Slouch Crochet Hat

Malia Slouch Hat

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

This is an easy yet lovely crochet hat. It’s worked from the top down with vertical columns of large bean stitch to give it tons of texture. The hat comes in two sizes, for teens and adults.


Bauble Slouch Crochet Hat

Bauble Slouch Hat

Designer: I Need It Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Boutique Unforgettable

This hat has a purposely slightly loose band for a casual look that’s perfect for people who have a lot of hair. It uses bead stitch to bring fun texture to this colorful beanie.


Megara Crochet Slouch

Megara Slouch

Designer: Lit Stitches
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand 24/7 Cotton

This hat is perfect for warmer weather. The body is worked flat and seamed, then the brim is added by working a couple of rounds of single crochet at the end.


Phannie Crochet Hat

Phannie

Designer: Phoebe Gaughan, via Berroco
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Berroco Vintage DK

Want to try a crochet slouchy beret hat? Here’s a good pattern you can start with. If you know how to do the front post stitches and how to decrease stitches, then this is just a basic pattern for you.


Snowcapped Slouch Crochet Hat

Snowcapped Slouch Hat

Designer: Yarn & Chai
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Heartland

This crochet slouchy hat has an interesting design made with a spiral of eyelets. It’s easy to do, and most of the hat is worked in half double crochet.


Wynn Slouch Crochet Beanie

Wynn Slouch Crochet Beanie

Designer: Noowul Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Soft

Look at the wavy texture of this hat. It’s stunning. Though it looks intimidating, the pattern is rated easy since the pattern is made just by working in the back loops only. Put a faux fur pom pom on the top of the hat for extra cuteness.


Venus Shell Slouch Crochet Hat

Venus Shell Slouch Hat

Designer: Salty Pearl Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

This elegant and warm slouchy crochet hat employs the shell stitch to create a lacy texture. It’s an easy crochet project that you can quickly finish.


Braided Cabled Slouchy Crochet Beanie

Braided Cabled Slouchy Beanie

Designer: All About Ami
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Heartland

Cabled stitches are more commonly seen in knitting than crochet, but with this slouch hat crochet pattern you can add a cabled look to your crochet as well. The ribbing is worked flat then folded over and seamed together for an extra warm edging. 


Crochet Autumn Chill Slouchy Hat

Crochet Autumn Chill Slouchy Hat

Designer: Left in Knots
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Cakes 

For those chilly or breezy days, keep your head warm and stylish with this easy and gorgeous slouch hat made with basic stitches and bobbles. Choosing a yarn with bright colors will surely lessen the gloom during cold days.


Puppy Love Heart Crochet Slouchy

Puppy Love Heart Slouchy

Designer: Whistle And Ivy
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Brava Worsted

Feel so chic and cozy during winter months with this lovely slouch hat. With tiny hearts peeking out of window-like structures, this crochet hat is really an eye-catching one.


Crochet Unforgettable Tam

Unforgettable Tam

Designer: Salena Baca. via The American Crochet Association
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Boutique Unforgettable

Made with different crochet stitches and techniques, you’ll never forget the fun of crocheting this hat. The top is composed of intricate stitches that combine into a floral mandala. It’s a wonderful hat to make for yourself, your family, or your friends.


Spider Web Crochet Beanie

Spider Web Beanie

Designer: Stitch and Hustle
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

This is a simple yet stunning slouchy hat. Its minimalistic style give the vague feeling of spiderwebs without being a hat that you can only wear during the spooky season.


Crochet Strawberry Beret

Strawberry Beret

Designer: Stitchaster
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron One Pound 

Wear a cute strawberry beret for a fun time when you go outside. This pattern is easy to make. The leaves at the top make it even more playful and eye catching. 


Crochet Snowfall Hat

Crochet Snowfall Hat

Designer: Whistle & Ivy
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Knit Picks Mighty Stitch

The little dots of color on this hat look like knit stitches, and they’re pretty easy to do. There’s a video tutorial in the pattern showing just how it’s done to make this pretty hat with a colorwork twist.


Urban Jungle Crocheted Slouchy Beanie

Urban Jungle Crocheted Slouchy Beanie

Designer: Vickie Howell, via Ravelry
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

The puff stitches on this hat make a big statement in a single color of yarn, but you can also bust out of all your scraps for this project to make it even bolder.


Riptide Slouch Crochet Hat

Riptide Slouch Hat

Designer: Meladora’s Creations
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice

This slouch crochet hat is easy to make, but using two colors is really key to make the texture pop. Choose a light and a dark yarn with high contrast to make this hat more striking. 


Crochet Slouch Hat with Interchangeable Appliques

Slouch Hat with Interchangeable Appliques

Designer: Be a Crafter
Yarn weight: (2) Sport
Suggested yarn: Ice Yarn Bamboo Soft Fine

This simple hat is mostly worked in front post double crochet (fpdc) for a twisty textured pattern. The light weight yarn makes this a nice choice for warmer weather, and the optional appliques can add a fun touch. 


Slouch Hat Patterns for Intermediate and Advanced Crocheters

If you’ve been crocheting for a while and want to level up your skills, I’ve got some great and free patterns for you to try. If you’re already an intermediate or advanced crocheter, you’ll enjoy this collection as well.


Back in Brugge Slouchy Crochet Beanie

Back in Brugge Slouchy Beanie

Designer: Heart Hook Home
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart With Love

This pattern uses Tunisian crochet to make a lovely honeycomb pattern. If you’ve never worked honeycomb stitch in Tunisian crochet before, there’s a video tutorial in the pattern to show you how to do it.


Coffered Crochet Beanie

Coffered Beanie

Designer: Aunt Zany, via Ravelry
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Cascade 220 Superwash 

The amazing texture of this hat is made with front post and camel stitches, also known as third loop half double crochet. The pattern includes instructions on sizing for both a fitted hat and a slouchy hat so you can make either or both.


3 mL Slouchy Crochet Beanie

3 mL Slouchy Beanie

Designer: The Cookie Snob
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Premier Yarns Premier Anti-Pilling Everyday Worsted

Style yourself with this chic slouch hat. This hat is designed to effortlessly drape on your head. The method of closing the top of the hat is also unusual but is worth learning to use on other projects.


Celtic Winters Slouchy Crochet Hat

Celtic Winters Slouchy Hat

Designer: Left in Knots
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Scarfie 

The Celtic stitch is one of the most addicting crochet stitches there is. It’s fun, exciting, and a little challenging, too. This hat has great instructions on how to do this stitch so you can make this pretty hat.


Go with the Flow Crochet Hat

Go with the Flow Hat

Designer: My Hobby is Crochet
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Hue + Me

This hat is worked flat and seamed when it’s done. The pattern repeat is only four rows so you’ll get the hang of it quickly and have this hat finished in no time. 


Fallen Leaves Slouch Crochet Hat

Fallen Leaves Slouch Hat

Designer: Moogly
Yarn weight: (3) DK
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand LB Collection Baby Alpaca 

Are you looking for a one-skein crochet project? Here’s a slouch hat you can make. This is a luxurious hat to wear and a needed addition to your collection of crochet hats. It fits a variety of heads and has an optional decorative button. 


Flossie's Feathers Crochet Hats

Flossie’s Feathers

Designer: Merri Purdy, via Ravelry
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Mandala Ombre

The feathered stitch used in this lovely crochet hat pattern makes for a thick hat. It looks a little challenging but you’ll get the hang of it quickly. You can make this more of a regular beanie or a slouch hat, or even a beret!


Crochet Bex Hat

Bex Hat

Designer: My Hobby is Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Soft

Here’s another one-skein crochet hat project that you can make. It’s worked flat but you use short rows toward the top so that there’s not a lot of extra fabric bunching at the top of your hat. It’s textured with beautiful crochet stitches that can keep you warm and cozy during chilly winter days.


Amphitrite Crochet Slouch

Amphitrite Slouch

Designer: I Need It Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

This slouchy hat pattern uses the woven shell stitch. It provides a really interesting texture, and there is a matching cowl pattern if you want to make a set. 


Slouch Peaked Crochet Hat

Slouch Peaked Hat

Designer: The Crochet Crowd
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Patons Classic Wool Bulky

This is a video tutorial for a gorgeous slouch hat. The crochet skill needed is intermediate but the video instructions make it easier to follow and make. It has also a tutorial for left-hand crafters.


Felicity Crochet Hat

Felicity Crochet Hat

Designer: Oombawka
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Ice Cream Roving

Here’s a slouchy crochet hat that is not heavy on the head when worn. This hat pattern has a lacy texture that you’ll enjoy making and wearing.


Bucktown Crochet Slouch

Bucktown Slouch

Designer: Stitches n Scraps
Yarn weight: (5) Bulky
Suggested yarn: Lion Brand Feels Like Bliss

This pattern was designed to be made with a fuzzy, fluffy, warm yarn, but because the stitch pattern is somewhat open, you could also use a bulky cotton yarn to make the same hat for summer. Either way you’re sure to be cozy!


Echo Ridge Slouch Crochet Hat

Echo Ridge Slouch Hat

Designer: My Hobby is Crochet
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Boutique Unforgettable

Crochet yourself a knit-like slouch hat with this free crochet pattern. The techniques used are crocheting in post stitches and third loops, so it’s not too difficult to make.


Cranberry Twist Slouchy Crochet Bonnet

Cranberry Twist Slouchy Bonnet

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Caron Simply Soft

Wear a cozy but light-textured winter hat with this free crochet hat pattern. The ribbing at the bottom is left open in the back, which makes this a great choice for people with a lot of hair. The ribbing becomes almost like ear flaps, which are accentuated with ties and pom poms.


Snow Country Ski Crochet Beanie

Snow Country Ski Beanie

Designer: Kristen Holloway Designs
Yarn weight: (4) Worsted
Suggested yarn: Red Heart Super Saver

Look at this amazing slouch hat. It combines the shell stitch and the diamond stitch for tons of texture. Surely this hat will make you feel stylish and keep you cozy.


Are You a New Crocheter Who Needs Help Crocheting Hats?

Hats are generally pretty easy-to-crochet patterns that are a good place for new crocheters to try out new skills. But if you saw a pattern here you want to try and you don’t feel like you know everything you need to know to make it, our Crochet Fundamentals course is here to help. 

This collection of videos covers everything from how to hold your yarn and hook to basic stitches, increases and decreases, finishing techniques and so much more. It’s just the thing to help you tackle any project you want to make with confidence. 

Looking for More Quick Crochet Projects?

One of the great things about slouch hat crochet patterns is that most of them can be whipped up in a day or two. If you need some more projects that will give you almost-instant gratification, grab our Done in a Day pattern bundle

This collection has 90 patterns for all sorts of projects, from bags to blankets, hats to shawls and so much more that you can complete in no time.